Scorecard

Shotley v Worlingworth Cricket Club Ladies T20 on Sun 15 Jul 2018 at 10.30am
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost By 17 runs

Match report We were all delighted to see Ian when we arrived at Shotley and he got us all organised and warmed up. He must be our lucky charm as we won the toss and fielded first.... and it was our best fielding and bowling yet, despite the melting heat we stayed focused and poised throughout! Really tight on fielding and not much got past us! Excellent bowling, not too many extras given away and great wickets from Kate (x2), Jess and Katie. Excellent wicket keeping from Jemma and really good backing up.

Feeling fired up and positive after some encouraging feedback from Ian, we bounded into the second innings ready to take on their score of 122.... Jess smashed it, retiring on 30 runs again, Jenny got her first ever 4 followed by another one... and a 4 for Jayne in her first ever outing! But we showed our inexperience in going for it and taking some risks in doing so, resulting in a lot of stumpings and we were all out for 102. Disappointment all around as we had four overs left to beat their score, victory was in sight! But out highest score and showed us WE CAN DO IT!

Thank you to Shotley for being great hosts.

Shotley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 1b  
for 4 wickets
21
76 (20.0 overs)
     
I DOUBLE Bowled  1
L REED Bowled  12
J WILES Retired Not Out  31
N PARMAN Bowled  10
K JONES Stumped  17
C MYERS Not Out  4
S COOPER Not Out  1
M HOLLAND  
I SCOTT  
J MCPEARSON  
NO NAME  

Worlingworth Cricket Club Ladies T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kate Hind5.001527.503.00
Jessica Green5.0036136.007.20
Katie Davy5.0033133.006.60
Evie Marsh3.002000.006.67
Nerinda Evans2.001100.005.50

Worlingworth Cricket Club Ladies T20 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13w 5b  
for 8 wickets
24
61

(16.0 overs)
    
Jessica Green Retired Not Out  30
Jemma Wood Stumped  5
Kate Hind Caught  6
Katie Davy Stumped  1
Jenny Holmes Stumped  8
Nerinda Evans Stumped  0
Lucy Peterkin Bowled  0
Jayne Smith Stumped  4
Evie Marsh Bowled  7
Jessica Green Not Out  1
No Player  

Shotley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N PARMAN4.003200.008.00
C MYERS2.00500.002.50
J WILES2.0015115.007.50
I DOUBLE2.001234.006.00
L REED3.00924.503.00
J MCPEARSON2.0020120.0010.00
M HOLLAND1.00600.006.00