Worlingworth Cricket Club Home page

Upcoming events
DateEvent Name 
No records to display.
Latest news
 

AGM February 2020

Thank you to those who were present at our AGM on Friday 7 February.  Please follow link to see minutes  WCCAGM_FEB_2020.doc....

Two Counties Div 6 fixtures released - Worly start at Kelvedon on 18 Apr

No relegation last year so Kelvedon and Yoxford reprieved with Abberton and Dunmow promoted from Div 7. The first game is away at Kelvedon on 18 Apr w.......

Youth Section Winter Nets - Come join us

Worlingworth Cricket (Youth Section) are building on the successes of England's tour of South Africa and we are starting our winter nets in March 2020.......

Tamsin Holmes selected for 2020 Suffolk U-17 squad

Huge congratulations to Tamsin on her selection for next season's Suffolk U-17 squad. Richly deserved after a fantastic 2019 season for Worly.....

Diary Reminder - Club AGM - 7 Feb 20

....

Two Counties fixtures for 2020 to be re-drawn

A few anomalies were discovered after the release of the Two Counties fixtures for 2020; therefore, fixture list for all divisions being re-drawn.....

Congratulations to this season's senior award winners

Congratulations to this season's senior award winners The end of season inter-club T20 was a great success with Rodders' select XI beating Jenny's with one ball to spare. The match was followed by the sen.......

AGM Minutes - Feb 19

WCCAGM_FEB_2019 minutes(1).doc ....
Upcoming fixtures
TeamOppositionVenueStart
Date: Sat 18 Apr 2020
 1st XIKelvedon & Feering IIAway 1230
Date: Sat 02 May 2020
 1st XIAbberton IIHome 1300
Date: Sat 09 May 2020
 1st XIYoxfordAway 1300
Date: Sat 16 May 2020
 1st XIFrinton IIIAway 1300
Date: Sun 17 May 2020
 2nd XIIESAway 14:00
 Ladies T20Copdock & OI CCHome 11:00
Photos
P1080888 (800x600) - Copy
Recent 100 Club Winners
                       2017  2018                   2019   2020
January  LaviniaWells Maggie Spiller David Booth  Judith Mobbs
February BillyMuggleston Chris Goddard MaryMuggleston   
March Kevin Smith Val Swallow Susan Clark  
April Paul Tuckwell Mary Muggleston Dan Payne  
May  William Searle James Wells Dave Courteen   
June  Karen Absolon Matthew Hicks Shaun Chambers   
July Eric Davy Valerie Cook Graham Mobbs  
August Susan Clark  Lavinia Wells Dave Courteen   
September Rob Bensly  Roger Gobbitt Keith Wilson  
October Ed Nesling Graham Mobbs  David Booth  
November Pat Spiller Paul Ratcliff  Paul Ratcliff  
December MirandaCourteen Rob Von Elling Fiona Bensly   
         
Previous Winners