Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Woodbridge on Sat 07 May 2022 at 13.00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 3 runs

Match report After a disappointing performance last time out, Worly welcomed Woodbridge to the Bedfield ground in the drizzle. With an improving forecast, the start was delayed until 1.30pm; however, the visitors were keen to retain a 90-over game. A decision that ultimately meant the last few overs were played in near darkness with the final over starting at just after 8.15pm. Worly welcomed back Ed, Eric, David and Steve for their first games of the season and, after Dan had inserted the visitors, Eric took a catch behind off the first ball of the game. The other opener and No 4 soon followed with Simon and Harry N causing problems for all the batsmen. They continued to trouble Nos 3 and 5 but the two visitors battled battled through while managing to keep the scoreboard ticking over at 5 an over without too many alarms. The breakthrough was finally made by Sam with Alfie starting well and picking up 4 wickets at the other end. In spite of the wickets, Woodbridge continued to attack and a quick fire 39 from their No 8 took the score to an above par 239. With the time approaching 5pm, Worly innings started against an accurate Woodbridge opening attack. Sam and Rob rode their luck initially before Sam fell to a catch behind. Rob and Ed then consolidated before upping the rate passing 100 before drinks. Rob reached his 50 in the 23rd over but fell shortly afterwards, quickly followed by Dave. Eric started confidently but Ed's wicket at 154, once again just after bringing up his 50, gave the visitors a huge boost with Worly still needing 86 runs from the final 13 overs. However, Eric kept Worly in the game, receiving excellent support from Steve and Dan with the latter hitting a couple of sixes before unfortunately being run out. Sadly, in the gloom, Eric was the ninth man out for a rapid 52 to the first ball of the 44th over with 15 required from the final 11 balls. Simon and Harry N scrambled singles before Harry N deposited the bowler into the mound at mid wicket. Worly were finally ahead of the rate with only 4 runs needed from the last over; however, with only one wicket left, in near darkness, batting was a lottery and the final wicket fell to the second ball. Disappointing to lose such a close game but the runs at the end of the Woodbridge innings and a few too many extras proved the difference between victory and defeat.

Woodbridge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 7b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
28
239 (45.0 overs)
     
Button ct  Davy b Rodwell 0
Smith b  Rodwell 7
Vihm b  Boynton 63
Grimes ct  Boynton b Nesling 8
Bailey lbw  Hulbert 44
Renville ct  Bensly b Hulbert 25
Cutting b  Payne 10
Overett Not Out  39
Farley ct  & b Hulbert 7
Bajwa st  Davy b Hulbert 8
Wade Not Out  0

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rodwell12.0452226.004.33
Harry Nesling12.0141141.003.42
Sam Boynton7.0036136.005.14
Alfie Hulbert10.0156414.005.60
Dan Payne4.0046146.0011.50

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 1b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
14
236

(44.2 overs)
    
Sam Boynton Caught  8 1 1
Rob Bensly Caught  53 7 1
Ed Parker Caught  59 5
David Dyer Bowled  1
Eric Davy Caught  52 3 2 1 1
Harry Williamson Bowled  2
Steve Gilliver Bowled  9 1
Alfie Hulbert Bowled  1 1
Dan Payne Run out  21 1 2
Harry Nesling Caught  15 1 1
Simon Rodwell Not Out  1

Woodbridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wade7.0123123.003.29
Farley7.013200.004.57
Vihm12.0252226.004.33
Bailey5.0031131.006.20
Cutting10.0072236.007.20
Bajwa3.201829.005.40