Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Yoxford on Sat 28 Aug 2021 at 1230 pm
Worlingworth Cricket Club Won by 74 runs

Match report Worly welcomed Yoxford for the last game of the season on another day of rain showers. Dan won the toss and, having agreed a reduction in overs to 35, elected to bat. Rob took 10 from the first over and then stood at the other end while Harry brutally attacked the visitors' bowlers, mixing big shots with sensible defence. Harry did the bulk of scoring before unfortunately falling 3 short of his 50 at 72 in the 9th over. This brought Nick to the crease who continued the attack with a series of stylish shots. With Rob also joining in, the scoring rate rarely dropped below 8 runs per over. The century partnership came up in the 24th over with both batsmen having passed 50. The score passed 200 and with no dip in the scoring a total of 300, for the second time this season, was on the cards. Rob eventually fell for 121 at the end of the 31st over, ending a 190-run partnership at 262. Nick brought up his own century shortly afterwards and finished on 114 not out as Worly fell just short of the 300 mark. In response, Yoxford batted sensibly passing 50 in the 11th over but lost both openers shortly afterwards. The following batsmen continued to frustrate the Worly bowlers and, despite Dan rotating the attack, only 3 further wickets fell with Yoxford ending 74 runs of their target. Pick of the bowlers was Percy with Arthur again showing his potential for the future. A good win to end the season, just disappointing that the 3 pointless trips to Essex ultimately cost Worly a place in the top 2 and promotion.

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 1b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
9
295

(35.0 overs)
    
Rob Bensly Stumped  121 20 1
Harry Nesling Lbw  47 7 2 1
Nick Hammond Not Out  114 16 2
Percy Moore Bowled  3 1
John Moore Not Out  1
Dan Payne  
Dexter Fell   1
Guy Wood  
Mark Harding   1
Dan Whitfield  
Arthur Chambers  

Yoxford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Driver5.014200.008.40
W Driver7.004800.006.86
D Driver4.0025125.006.25
B Aust7.016000.008.57
M Denney5.004800.009.60
S Binks5.0055155.0011.00
M Stacey2.0014114.007.00

Yoxford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 7w 4lb 
for 5 wickets
16
221 (35.0 overs)
     
D Driver ct Nesling b Whitfield 14
W Driver b P Moore 32
Orford Run out  17
B Aust ct Fell b Nesling 63
T Driver ct P Moore b Nesling 50
S Binks Not Out  19
Stacey Not Out  10
Denny  
W Aust  
M Aust  
   

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Percy Moore7.0132132.004.57
John Moore5.022000.004.00
Dan Whitfield7.0045145.006.43
Arthur Chambers4.002400.006.00
Dexter Fell7.014800.006.86
Harry Nesling5.0048224.009.60