Scorecard

East Bergholt II v Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 27 Jul 2019 at 1300
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 7 wkts

Match report After torrential rain overnight, Worly travelled to East Bergholt with the league leaders very keen to play. The covers had done the job and the wicket was bone dry so the game commenced with Worly having been inserted after Rodders lost the toss. With rain forecast later in the afternoon, the match had been reduced to 30 overs per side. Worly started positively with David and Matt but lost Matt in the 4th over. Ed joined David and the two took the score to 44 in the 9th over before David fell for a well-made 28. Rob departed injured before Ed and John upped the scoring rate; however, both fell when well placed for 33. Other than a couple of lusty blows from Graham, the innings rather petered out from there and the 136 target was at least 30 runs short. Quick wickets were required and Rodders and Hugo didn't disappoint with the hosts soon 12 for 2; indeed it could have been even better with the other opener dropped on 6. However, that was as good as it got with the rain starting to fall and Worly's fielding slowly deteriorating. The hosts rode their luck at times with a number of aerials shots but eventually ran out easy winners with the final 81 runs coming off 10 overs.

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 1b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
6
135

(35.0 overs)
    
David Dyer Caught  28 6 1
Matt Bensly Caught  5 1
Ed Parker Caught  33 4
Rob Bensly Retired Not Out  3
John Moore Caught  33 2 1
Simon Rodwell Bowled  1
Graham Mobbs Bowled  16 2
Sam Boynton Not Out  6 1
Mark Harding Not Out  4
Hugo Fairbanks-Weston  
Harry Nesling  

East Bergholt II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Smith9.0029129.003.22
chenery10.0142142.004.20
Griffin6.0031131.005.17
Grieg5.0030310.006.00

East Bergholt II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w  
for 3 wickets
4
138 (21.4 overs)
     
Griffin Not Out  71
Harris b Rodwell 10
Grieg b Fairbanks-Weston 0
Taylor ct Dyer b Harding 27
Llewelyn D Not Out  26
Goodchild  
Chenery  
Woolston  
Tingley  
Smith  
Llewelyn A  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rodwell5.0116116.003.20
Hugo Fairbanks-Weston5.0033133.006.60
Mark Harding5.0029129.005.80
Ed Parker3.002500.008.33
Harry Nesling2.402300.008.63
Sam Boynton1.001200.0012.00