Scorecard

Braintree II v Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 08 Jun 2019 at 1300
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 8 runs

Match report After overnight torrential rain and a further downpour in the morning, the game was in doubt right up to the start. The captains decided to let the outfield dry and opted for a 2pm start and 35 overs per side. Rodders won the toss and inserted the hosts. The first wicket fell in the 1st over thanks to a brilliant catch by Ed; however, further inroads were not made until the 15th over when Matt took an equally brilliant catch diving one handed to remove the number three with the score at 73. The 3rd wicket pair then threatened to take the game away from Worly but 4 quick wickets in overs 27-30 plus some tight bowling by Sam and Dan seemed to reverse the fortunes and gave hope of a score under 150. However, the last 4 overs yielded 40 runs and meant the hosts posted a competitive total of 178. Although an above average total, Worly were confident of victory with one short square boundary. Unfortunately with 4 of the top 5 not making double figures and Rob falling for 41 at 83 the hosts had the upper hand. Matt briefly threatened to take Worly home with a quick fire 40; however, despite some late hitting from Rodders and Dan, the Worly batsmen seemed to find the fielder at the wrong time and fell 8 runs short. After the game at Mildenhall, another disappointing defeat on a day when victory was there for the taking.

Braintree II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 2b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
11
178 (35.0 overs)
     
Dann b  Payne 57
Walton ct  Parker b Rodwell 0
Eveling ct  M Bensly b Boynton 27
Foyster ct  Rodwell b Payne 26
Hollingsworth b  Rodwell 7
Ledgerton Not Out  28
Johnston b  Payne 1
Mehboob ct  Mobbs b Rodwell 12
Fullgrabe ct  Boynton b Nesling 6
Ainsley Not Out  3
Paget  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rodwell11.0067322.336.09
Harry Nesling6.0042142.007.00
Sam Boynton7.0127127.003.86
Dan Payne11.0238312.673.45

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 1b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
17
170

(34.1 overs)
    
Graham Mobbs Caught  7 1 1
Rob Bensly Bowled  41 6
Ed Parker Caught  4 1
Mark Rodwell Lbw  1
David Dyer Caught  7
Matt Bensly Bowled  40 5 1 1
Harry Dyer Caught  6
Sam Boynton Caught  9 1 1
Simon Rodwell Caught  18 2 1 1
Dan Payne Not Out  19 2
Harry Nesling Run out  1

Braintree II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Fullgrabe6.0122122.003.67
Paget8.0029214.503.63
Ainsley6.0123123.003.83
Foyster3.0017117.005.67
Mehboob6.0049316.338.17
Eveling5.1018118.003.48