Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Kelvedon & Feering II on Sat 01 Jun 2019 at 1300
Worlingworth Cricket Club Won by 124 runs

Match report Worly welcomed Kelvedon to Bedfield on the first bright and sunny Saturday of the season. The teams arrived for a noon start ahead of the Champions League Final later in the day. Rodders lost his 5th toss of the season and Worly were inserted. However, on a hard, true wicket, runs came quickly with Mobbsy and Rob putting on 66 in the first 11 overs before both fell in quick succession. From there, the innings was dominated by Ed who started steadily before accelerating to his century. He was ably supported by Ian, Harry, Rodders and Sam with the final unbroken partnership of 87 in 11 overs between Ed and Sam ultimately taking the game away from Kelvedon. After tea, with Rodders unfit to bowl and taking the gloves, the 2 Harrys opened the bowling with Harry Nesling unlucky to see an early chance go down in the slips. Kelvedon seemed to ignore the target and set about steadily accumulating runs for points, indeed their young opener patiently kept the Worly attack at bay batting 38 overs for his 47. To counter the visitors' negativity, Rodders opted to open up the game with Ian, David, Dexter and Eric providing the spin options. A tactic that proved fruitful with the final wicket falling with 13 balls remaining, thus securing the full 20 points. A good all round game from Worly with contributions from all; however, Ed's century stood out as key.

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 5b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
18
289

(45.0 overs)
    
Graham Mobbs Caught  44 8 1 1
Rob Bensly Caught  23 3 1 2
Ed Parker Not Out  118 15 3
Ian Akers Stumped  19 3
Harry Williamson Caught  23 4 1
Eric Davy Caught  0 1
Simon Rodwell Caught  13 2 1
David Dyer Caught  9 2
Sam Boynton Not Out  22 3 1
Harry Nesling  
Dexter Fell  

Kelvedon & Feering II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ratcliffe11.0148148.004.36
Sleet R11.0186421.507.82
Claus15.0072236.004.80
Brown8.007400.009.25

Kelvedon & Feering II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 12w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
22
165 (42.5 overs)
     
Wilde ct Boynton b Dyer 47
Islam b Williamson 8
Warner ct Davy b Dyer 23
Reid lbw Fell 15
King ct Williamson b Fell 18
Dolman ct Mobbs b Davy 13
Sleet R ct Bensly b Dyer 0
Ratcliffe ct Bensly b Dyer 5
Sleet M ct Rodwell b Davy 1
Brown b Davy 11
Claus Not Out  2

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Nesling7.021900.002.71
Harry Williamson6.0019119.003.17
David Dyer10.003949.753.90
Sam Boynton6.002200.003.67
Dexter Fell7.0037218.505.29
Ian Akers3.00900.003.00
Eric Davy3.501535.003.91