Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club Ladies T20 v Felixstowe on Sun 12 Aug 2018 at 2.00pm
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost BY 33 RUNS

Match report Felixstowe were always going to be formidable opponents with many more years of experience under their belts than us. Even though they won the toss, they kindly allowed us to bat second to give us a full match!

Our fielding was the best ever, we all agreed. Not much got past us! Jemma celebrated her first ever catch, dispatching their first batsman after just 2 runs. Some really good bowling from Tamsin then dispatched her replacement at the first ball (which subsequently happened to Tamsin when she batted - karma?). Maybe Felixstowe were starting to think I exaggerated our lack of experience? Ellen then got two wickets with some more great bowling and the fifth wicket was a run out by Jenny. They finished on 104 for 5.

Felixstowe had a couple of really good bowlers and we struggled to make the runs as they were also very tight on the fielding. An opening four for Jess sadly was not the sign of things to come when she was subsequently bowled. Miriam managed four runs before she was caught, we already know what happened to Tamsin... Ellen saved the day, boosting our runs by 25 before being caught. Jemma was really unlucky to be out LBW, something Kate (who was on holiday with Fiona and they sadly missed this final match) will sympathise with from our first match v Bardwell! Katie was bowled, Verity caught, Miriam went back in as our tenth player opposite Lucy, who did really well and managed without a runner for the first time this season. We completed all twenty overs on a respectable 71 for 8.

All in all a good showing against a strong side. We celebrated with Pimm's and a sumptuous tea. Thank you all, what a fabulous first season. Roll on 2019, I can't wait! In the meantime, practise continues on a Friday evening and please put the Fun Mixed T20 and Awards Day in your diaries for Sunday 16th September from midday. Let Jenny know if you can make it, £10 per person, families and guests welcome.

Felixstowe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 15w 5b  
for 5 wickets
26
74 (20.0 overs)
     
L VINCENT Caught  2
R JONES Retired Not Out  18
L MACMILLAN Hit Wicket  0
Z PARKER Retired Not Out  30
A GEORGE Bowled  3
A VINCENT Bowled  10
G CALLIM Run out  4
D BURROWS Not Out  4
C MACMILLAN Not Out  3
NO PLAYER  
NO PLAYER  

Worlingworth Cricket Club Ladies T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jessica Green5.002200.004.40
Tamsin Holmes5.001728.503.40
Ellen Pope5.0020210.004.00
Katie Davy5.004100.008.20

Worlingworth Cricket Club Ladies T20 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 17w 2b  
for 8 wickets
25
43

(20.0 overs)
    
Jessica Green Bowled  4
Miriam Kendall Caught  4
Tamsin Holmes Bowled  0
Ellen Pope Caught  25
Jemma Wood Lbw  1
Jenny Holmes Run out  2
Katie Davy Bowled  4
Verity Wood Caught  0
Lucy Peterkin Not Out  2
No Player  
No Player 2  

Felixstowe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D BURROWS4.001100.002.75
G COLLINS4.001226.003.00
C MACMILLAN4.001900.004.75
E GEORGE4.01541.251.25
A VINCENT2.00818.004.00
L JONES2.001500.007.50