Scorecard

Melton St Audreys v Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 13:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 25 runs

Match report A valiant effort to chase down a huge target; however, a disappointing bowling and fielding performance, including 63 extras, made the target largely unachievable.

Melton St Audreys Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 30w 13b 10lb 
for 8 wickets
63
277 (45.0 overs)
     
Sidhu ct  Whitfield b Chilvers 74
Jackson ct  D Absolon b Chilvers 43
Mann b  Chilvers 27
Burman b  Chilvers 14
Ad Smith ct  Snell b Chilvers 14
An Smith b  D Absolon 12
Barnsley ct  Chilvers b D Absolon 1
Grubb Not Out  11
Whitmore ct  Snell b Rodwell 15
Lamb Not Out  3
Andrews  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Chilvers15.0065513.004.33
Simon Rodwell9.0043143.004.78
Terry Aldis4.003000.007.50
Ed Parker4.002500.006.25
Beth Absolon4.003100.007.75
David Dyer4.003600.009.00
Dom Absolon5.0027213.505.40

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 14b  
for 10 wickets
24
252

(39.5 overs)
    
Dom Absolon Lbw  47 10 1
Sam Chilvers Caught  4 1 1
David Dyer Caught  38 7 1
Ed Parker Caught  1
Terry Aldis Bowled  21 3
Mark Rodwell Bowled  7 1
Dan Snell Caught  6 2
Simon Rodwell Bowled  56 6 4
Beth Absolon Bowled  1
Dave Thacker Not Out  37 4
Dan Whitfield Bowled  7 1

Melton St Audreys Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Burman10.0065321.676.50
An Smith3.002600.008.67
Grubb12.0064321.335.33
Mann10.0162320.676.20
Barnsley4.5022122.004.55