Scorecard

Stowupland v Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 13:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report On the hottest cricketing day of the summer, Worly were completely outplayed and ended up losing by 6 wkts with more than 10 overs to spare. After Terry won the toss and elected to bat, Dom and Rob put on 52 for the 1st wkt; however, despite 47 from Dom and 32 from Ed, Worly found themselves 109 for 5 after 32 overs. Noah then hit a rapid 47 before being run out in the last over trying to get back on strike. Si hit the final ball of the 45 overs for 4 to gain a 4th batting point but 177 was still below par. Stowupland's reply started slowly against accurate bowling from Sam and Si; however, Worly started to lose control of the innings. Despite 2 wkts in an over at 52 there was no let up in the scoring and it was surprise when, at 148, 2 wkts fell in an over again. That was the last excitement and Stowupland easily knocked off the remaining 30 for a resounding victory. Worly have 4 remaining games, all at home, the 1st of which sees them entertain East Bergholt II next week.

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 3lb 
for 8 wickets
13
177

(45.0 overs)
    
Dom Absolon Caught  47 8
Rob Bensly Caught  11 1
Ed Parker Caught  32 4
Terry Aldis Caught  3
Sam Chilvers Caught  4 1
Noah Pendle Chambers Run out  47 6 1
Matt Bensly Caught  6
Graham Mobbs Caught  8 1
Dan Snell Not Out  2 1
Simon Rodwell Not Out  4 1
S Gibbs  

Stowupland Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Fox8.0122211.002.75
Taylor5.013100.006.20
S Gregory9.014000.004.44
K Gregory12.0433133.002.75
Yardley7.0126213.003.71
Borrett4.0122211.005.50

Stowupland Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 5b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
23
178 (34.0 overs)
     
Scarlett lbw  Parker 29 5
Yardley b  Rodwell 51 7 1
Marsh ct  Snell b Parker 0
Wray Not Out  62 8 1
Chalk lbw  Rodwell 0
K Gregory Not Out  13 3
Langford  
Taylor  
S Gregory  
Fox  
Borrett  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rodwell9.0235217.503.89
Sam Chilvers10.043200.003.20
Noah Pendle Chambers4.002400.006.00
Ed Parker6.0136218.006.00
Terry Aldis3.002100.007.00
S Gibbs2.002300.0011.50