Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Mildenhall IV on Sat 02 Jul 2016 at 13:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 3 wkts

Match report Once again, Mildenhall were the benefactor of a number of missing Worly regulars and, once again, they won the toss to insert Worly on a day that offered showers - the only appreciable rain though falling between innings! The home innings was dominated by an excellent 70 from Eric with useful scores down the order to take the score to 163 after 45 overs. The visitors reply was contained with 3 wkts down for 44 after 18 overs. However, despite the best efforts of Rodders and Ian, Mildenhall staggered over the line thanks to an exciting innings from youngster Jones and a series of dropped catches. The latter ultimately proving the key factor in a 3 wicket defeat. Next week, Worly back on their travels, this time to Clay Hall v Ipswich III.

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 14b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
27
163

(45.0 overs)
    
Terry Aldis Caught  11 1
Eric Davy Caught  70 9
Steve Gilliver Bowled  0
Graham Mobbs Run out  10 2
Noah Pendle Chambers Bowled  7 1
Dan Snell Lbw  7 1
Simon Rodwell Lbw  14 1 1
Ian Absolon Caught  6 1
Dan Payne Not Out  9 1
Toby Smith Not Out  2
Will Aldis  

Mildenhall IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kingdom8.222300.002.76
Cleverley8.031929.502.37
Jones8.412500.002.88
R Handy7.003000.004.29
Bone7.0031215.504.43
Howard4.01824.002.00
L Handy2.0010110.005.00

Mildenhall IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 5b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
8
164 (42.3 overs)
     
Thurston ct  Aldis b Rodwell 21
Kingdom b  Payne 0
R Handy ct  Rodwell b I Absolon 18
Jones Not Out  82
L Handy ct  & b I Absolon 25
M Howard b  I Absolon 6
Bone b  Pendle-Chambers 3
Fraser Run out  1
Cleverly Not Out  0
Cobbald  
G Howard  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rodwell15.0247147.003.13
Dan Payne7.0121121.003.00
Ian Absolon15.0151317.003.40
Eric Davy4.003400.008.50
Noah Pendle Chambers1.00111.001.00
Toby Smith0.30300.006.00