Scorecard

Halstead III v Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 28 May 2016 at 13:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Won by 9 wkts

Match report Worly travelled to Halstead on a bright, sunny day. Having won the toss, Halstead elected to bat and made a steady start. Si was unable to cause the havoc of the previous week but kept a tight line on an excellent wicket and fast outfield, going for only 34 in his 15 overs. However, the Halstead batsmen were content to chip away without taking risks and it was not until the score reached 111 that Eric trapped one of the openers LBW. Although the fielding was patchy, the bowling continued to be tight with Ed picking up 3 wickets and one to Dan before the innings closed on 202 for 5.
The Worly innings was in stark contrast with a brutal start from Dom with the experienced Halstead opening bowlers seen off in 8 overs. Indeed, after 15 overs, the score passed 111 with Rob joining in the mayhem. The boundaries continued to flow and the 1st wicket didn't fall until 159 with Rob departing for 66. Ed joined Dom and the 2 easily knocked off the remaining runs with Dom finishing on an excellent 111 not out and Ed on 21. An exciting win with over 18 overs to spare and, despite only 2 bowling points, 17 points to maintain top spot.

Halstead III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 9b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
23
202 (45.0 overs)
     
Surridge b  Payne 89
Bloomfield lbw  Davy 43
Nicholson st  Snell b Parker 14
Brooker b  Parker 18
Johnson Not Out  13
Hawes b  Parker 0
Lunn Not Out  2
Mallett  
Jones  
Whymark  
Brennan  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rodwell15.063400.002.27
Toby Smith5.002100.004.20
Terry Aldis5.002600.005.20
Eric Davy8.0044144.005.50
Ed Parker8.0035311.674.38
Dan Payne3.0011111.003.67
Jack Robertson1.001300.0013.00

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 1lb 
for 1 wickets
8
206

(26.5 overs)
    
Dom Absolon Not Out  111 15 2
Rob Bensly Lbw  66 10
Ed Parker Not Out  21 2
Graham Mobbs  
Jack Robertson  
Eric Davy  
Dan Snell   1
Terry Aldis  
Simon Rodwell  
Dan Payne  
Toby Smith  

Halstead III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jones 4.003300.008.25
Brooker4.003800.009.50
Whymark6.004800.008.00
Surridge4.002000.005.00
Mallett4.0021121.005.25
Lynn3.002800.009.33
Johnson1.001100.0011.00
Brennan0.50600.007.20