Scorecard

Sudbury III v Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 23 Apr 2016 at 13:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Won by 9 wkts

Match report A cold start to the season with a brief hail storm before the game! Worly started well by winning the toss and claiming an early wicket. However, Sudbury passed the 100 mark with only 2 wickets down. Things soon changed though with the introduction of Mark and Sam as they quickly ran through the middle order and tail with Mark taking his 5th and the side's 10th wicket with 2 balls remaining of the 45. Rob and Dom started the reply cautiously slowly upping the scoring rate to reach 88 for no wicket at drinks. With only the occasional alarm, both moved passed the fifty mark and it was only a fantastic catch at deep mid-wicket that saw the partnership broken on 126. From there, Sam and Rob easily saw the game out with nearly 10 overs to spare.

Sudbury III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 6w 20b  
for 10 wickets
35
146 (44.4 overs)
     
W.Amos ct  Rodwell b Smith 29
C.Cook ct  Snell b Chilvers 1
J.Amos b  Harding 53
A.Simmons b  Harding 9
M.Warbrook b  Harding 7
T.Park lbw  Harding 0
C.Thomas b  Chilvers 6
P.Halliday b  Chilvers 0
D.Hinchcliffe b  Chilvers 1
A.Lawrence b  Harding 5
A.Seigert Not Out  0

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Chilvers15.062847.001.87
Simon Rodwell15.025000.003.33
Toby Smith6.0031131.005.17
Mark Harding8.421753.401.96

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 1w 1b 7lb 
for 1 wickets
14
147

(35.1 overs)
    
Dom Absolon ct  Lawrence b Halliday 59 6 1
Rob Bensly Not Out  60 4
Sam Chilvers Not Out  14 1
Terry Aldis  
Dan Snell   1
Graham Mobbs  
Mark Harding  
Simon Rodwell   1
Toby Smith  
S Gibbs  
Harry Nesling  

Sudbury III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C.Thomas8.013000.003.75
A.Seigert7.001700.002.43
A.Lawrence5.003200.006.40
D.Hinchcliffe6.002100.003.50
A.Simmons5.122300.004.45
P.Halliday4.0016116.004.00