Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 2nd XI v Castle CC on Sun 17 May 2015 at 1330
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 18 runs

Match report On a warm and sunny afternoon our opposition, Castle, won the toss and batted first on a pitch that still had a fairly good resemblance to the A12, a very good batting track.
Mark stuck twice in his opening spell, but their middle order found the going easy kept them well placed at drinks. Gibbsy removed both the set batsman soon after and the run rate slowed before Mark returned to take two more and along with Derek showed their usual control as the tail was finished off in the final over for 163
The chase started well with Graham and Snelly gave us a strong start, but a clatter of wickets put the game in the balance. once Mark and Terry fell in quick succession, the task looked too great, and despite some late hitting from the lower order which took us close,
Castle ended up winners by 18 runs

Worlingworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 23b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
30
145

(37.2 overs)
    
Graham Mobbs Bowled  7 1
Dan Snell Lbw  28 4 1
Ewan Payne Bowled  2 1
Terry Aldis Caught  12 1
Mark Harding Caught  10 1 1
J BAKER Bowled  12 2
Matt Bensly Bowled  14 1 1
Bill Mugleston Run out  3
S Gibbs Not Out  19 3
Derek Cook Bowled  7 1
Toby Smith Caught  1 1

Castle CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M.WALLIS6.02919.001.50
F.SATTAR7.2036136.004.91
R.DINES5.001326.502.60
S.CLARK6.0123123.003.83
M ELLISTON6.011427.002.33
A.HOPKINS7.0023211.503.29

Castle CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w 3b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
14
163 (40.0 overs)
     
A.HOPKINS Caught  19
G.VOLLIS Caught  6
F.SATTAL Lbw  40
C.BARROW Caught  0
M.ELLISON Bowled  22
N.MANNING Run out  13
M.ARSHAD Caught  42
J CLARK Not Out  6
M WALLIS Bowled  0
D ADAMS Bowled  1
R DINES Caught  0

Worlingworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Derek Cook10.0224124.002.40
Mark Harding10.023348.253.30
Terry Aldis6.0028128.004.67
J BAKER5.003800.007.60
S Gibbs4.00924.502.25
Toby Smith4.1026126.006.24