Scorecard

Eye v Worlingworth Cricket Club Under 15 on Thu 25 Jun 2015 at 18:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report Yet another close match against Eye, unfortunately a loss for us this time. Eye hit fewer runs off the bat but we were very generous and gave them 35 extras which unfortunately lost us the match.
However some very good batting especially Harry Carver who opened and stayed in for all 20 overs for 39 runs. Matt 30, Zac 15 and Josh 5 not out
We started off fielding well with Toby getting 2 quick wickets in the 3rd over. Jack then bowled Eye's top batsman R. Gude in the 9th over, which was a great wicket to get, but Eye's batsman E Bullock and A Brydon both batted really well to clinch the victory for Eye.
It was level pegging right up until the 19th over A great game to watch and a very good performances from the boys

Man of the match Harry Carver for his 39 not out and a stunning catch at slip

Worlingworth Cricket Club Under 15 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 24w 3b  
for 3 wickets
29
89

(20.0 overs)
    
Harry Carver Not Out  39 3 1
Matt Bensly Bowled  30 5
Jack Robertson Bowled  0
Zac Berry Bowled  15
Josh Mayhew Not Out  5
Toby Smith  
Lewis Potter  
Seb Norton  
Harry Nesling  
Will Bagnall  
Adam Scott  

Eye Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D,WHYMAN3.001900.006.33
B,HAMMOND2.001400.007.00
T.WHYMAN3.001735.675.67
A,BRYDON2.00800.004.00
J.GILBERT3.002100.007.00
R,GUDDE3.001000.003.33
J.ROBINSON1.00700.007.00
J.HAMMOND1.00700.007.00
R.FORD1.00300.003.00
P.FELGATE1.00900.009.00

Eye Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 29w 1lb 
for 3 wickets
35
84 (19.5 overs)
     
B.HAMMOND Caught  1
R.GUDDE Bowled  25
D.WHYMAN Lbw  0
E.BULLOCK Not Out  36
A.BRYDON Not Out  23
J.GILBERT  
J.HAMMOND  
T,WHYMAN  
J.ROBINSON  
R.FORD  
P;FELGATE  

Worlingworth Cricket Club Under 15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Smith4.0020210.005.00
Zac Berry4.002600.006.50
Jack Robertson4.0023123.005.75
Harry Nesling4.002200.005.50
Matt Bensly2.001700.008.50
Will Bagnall1.001100.0011.00

  • Umpire :
    Absolon
  • Scorer :
    Fiona Bensly