Scorecard

Eye v Worlingworth Cricket Club Under 15 on Thu 11 Jun 2015 at 18:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Won by 10 runs

Match report Matt won the toss and selected to Bat first. Zac and Matt opened and were off to a good start before Zac was bowled in the third over. Jack Robertson came in at number 3 and supported Matt really well until Matt retired on 50; thereafter Jack came into his own with 22, supported ably by Toby on 8. We finished on 128 for the loss of 6 wickets

As we were playing proper cricket rules (anyone can bowl and bat in any order) It gave a chance for those who don't get to bowl a go Toby and Will opened the bowling with Will bowling Eye's opening batsmen in the 2nd over for 0 so a great start to our bowling. Eye had one good batsman and once he retired Worly were able to reduce the run rate quite dramatically for Eye needing 17 off the last over to win. Luckily for us they only managed 6 leaving us with another very good win for the boys by 10 runs
Bowling figures for the match were:
Toby 4 1 12 0
Zac 2 0 6 0
Matt 4 0 14 0
Will 2 0 16 1

I was really pleased to see the boys have a practice bowl to the fielders , however 35 wides in a 20 over match is rather a lot of runs to give away. Things to concentrate on next training session will be fielding (rather too many rash decisions especially on the last ball of the match!!) Long barrier reminder for some and catching and backing up practise for ALL

Well played everyone
Men of the match
Matt Bensly for his 50 not out and great bowling figures
Josh Mayhew for his fantastic fielding, great bowling and confidence when Batting

Fiona

Worlingworth Cricket Club Under 15 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 28w 5b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
38
90

(20.0 overs)
    
Zac Berry Bowled  2
Matt Bensly Retired Not Out  50 9
Jack Robertson Bowled  22 2
Toby Smith Bowled  8 1
Will Bagnall Caught  0
Josh Mayhew Not Out  2
Saul wells Caught  5 1
Lewis Potter Bowled  0
Adam Scott Not Out  1
Jack Marsh  
Thomas Odell  

Eye Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A,BRYDAN4.001628.004.00
J.GILBERT2.00600.003.00
P.FELGATE2.001800.009.00
T.WHYMAN2.001200.006.00
E.BULLOCK2.001600.008.00
B.HAMMOND2.001400.007.00
R.GUDDE2.00700.003.50
J.ROBINSON2.00818.004.00
J,HAMMOND1.00717.007.00
R.FORD1.00321.503.00

Eye Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
30w 5b  
for 2 wickets
35
78 (20.0 overs)
     
D.WHYMANM Bowled  0
B.HAMMOND Bowled  6
R.GUDDE Retired Not Out  53
E.BULLOCK Not Out  14
R.FORD Not Out  5
A.BRYDAN  
J.GILBERT  
P.FELGATE  
T.WHYMAN  
J.ROBINSON  
J.HAMMOND  

Worlingworth Cricket Club Under 15 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Toby Smith4.011200.003.00
Will Bagnall2.0016116.008.00
Jack Robertson2.002000.0010.00
Jack Marsh3.0026126.008.67
Zac Berry2.00600.003.00
Matt Bensly4.001400.003.50
Josh Mayhew3.001900.006.33

  • Umpire :
    dan snell tbc
  • Scorer :
    fiona bensly