Scorecard

Battisford v Worlingworth Cricket Club U13s on Tue 04 Jun 2013 at 18.00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost BY 14 RUNS

Match report With the sun shining for the second night on the trot(!) the u13 team were playing again in the Cup competition semi final, which in itself was a remarkable achievement for all the boys playing.
Worly won the toss and elected to field Matt set his field and the opening bowlers Harvey and Harry were ready to go. Our first wicket was the first ball in the second over when a accurate throw from Matt Bensly, our wicket keeper, hit the stumps for a run out (sorry Matt for shouting ,but I thought you'd missed, I blame the sun and couldn't see!). Battisford continued to bat really well and although all our bowlers were bowling well we didn't manage to get any more wickets for a while. It wasn't until the 14th over when Toby Smith bowled Battisford's number 3 batsmen out on 29 runs (1 off having to retire!). We continued to field and bowl well, Harvey took a great catch off Toby's bowling in the 18th over to give Toby his second wicket. In the 19th over we got another wicket with a very accurate ball from Harry. The Innings finished with us chasing 112

After a very quick turn round our opening batsmen,Harvey and Matt, went out to bat. They both got off to a dodgy start and we thought Harvey had been run out - fortunately this was not the case - so with some more positive calling from them both they soon got several runs on the board. Fred Dellow came in for Harvey after he was bowled, for a few overs before he was also bowled. Josh Damant came in at number 4 in his debut match playing for the u13's, he played some lovely shots and partnered Matt who had to retire when he reached 30. Harry went into bat next and looked quietly confident hitting a great 4 in his first over. Josh was caught and replaced by Toby who batted for a few overs before being out LBW. George was next and batted very well to the end with Harry but with Battisford's consistent bowling we finished on 98 so lost by 14 runs.
A really good match for us and lots of positives to take back to the club. I'd like to thank the boys for their determined efforts and for being so well behaved, also to the parents for getting their sons out for matches two nights in a row.
Thanks and Well done Fiona



Battisford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
19nb 10w 2lb 
for 4 wickets
31
81 (20.0 overs)
     
JACK SPAIN Run out  3
HARVEY SKINNER Retired Out  32 4
JAMAL RAFIK Bowled  29 3
HARVEY SQUIRREL Bowled  13 1
MAX RUSHBROOK Caught  1
HARRY T Not Out  2
BEAU COLE Not Out  1
JAMIE FLETCHER  
ARTHUR PHOENIX  
ELOISE LONG  
EMMA SQUIRREL  

Worlingworth Cricket Club U13s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harvey Whyman4.001800.004.50
Harry Carver4.0019119.004.75
Fred Dellow4.001800.004.50
Nathan Grant4.002600.006.50
Toby Smith4.0028214.007.00

Worlingworth Cricket Club U13s Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 21w 4b  
for 4 wickets
30
68

(20.0 overs)
    
Harvey Whyman Bowled  5 1 1
Matt Bensly Not Out  30 3 1
Fred Dellow Bowled  6 1
Josh Damant Caught  8
Harry Carver Not Out  9 1
Toby Smith Lbw  1
George Wright Not Out  9 1
Zac Berry  
Thomas Odell  
Nathan Grant  
Will Bagnall  

Battisford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
HARVEY SKINNER4.001300.003.25
JAMAL RAFIK4.0026213.006.50
HARVEY SQUIRREL4.0017117.004.25
MAX RUSHBROOK4.001600.004.00
ARTHUR PHOENIX2.00900.004.50
JAMIE FLETCHER2.0013113.006.50

  • Umpire :
    jONO ABSOLON
  • Scorer :