Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club U13s v Kesgrave on Mon 03 Jun 2013 at 18.15
Worlingworth Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report At long last the u13's got to play a match. Glorious sunshine and with 11 very keen boys Harry Carver the captain for the night won the toss and selected to bat first.
Ollie Scovell and Matt Bensly were the opening batsmen and got off to a cracking start and had reached 25 runs by the 5th over, they both continued to bat well and the first wicket (Bensly)fell in the 10th over with 49 runs on the board. Ollie retired shortly after as he had reached 30
Fred Dellow and Harvey Whyman were the next pair at the helm but after a quick dismissal for Dellow George Wright went in to bat, although not scoring any runs George helped Harvey score an impressive 24 not out. George was bowled and so in came Harry Carver who saw out the last 3 overs batting with Harvey and getting 1 run.
A great batting performance with only the loss of 3 wickets
After a quick drink and chocolate biscuit or two the boys were keen to bowl.

Ollie opened the bowling with one over before I was told by Kesgrave I was not allowed to use my 1-6 batsmen to bowl(never heard of that rule!) so a quick rearrangement of the bowling order and several phone calls Toby Smith and Nathan Grant stepped up to bowl they both did a great job Toby getting one wicket and Nathan 2 wickets, I was still trying to find out the rules so in the meantime Zac Berry and Will Bagnal bowled with Zac getting a wicket with a great catch by our wicket keeper Matt Bensly. Having eventually finding out I could bowl my batsmen, Ollie Scovell and Harry Carver eventually came in to bowl they both did a great job with the loss of 2 wickets 1 for Harry and one run out by Matt Bensly having hit the stumps with a accurate throw.

Kesgrave needed 10 off the last over to win or 9 to draw. Harry having bowled really well stepped up to bowl the 20th over. A bye followed by Kesgrave losing another wicket with another run out by Matt Bensly (with a sprint down the wicket to knock the bails off!!)1,0,3 followed but by the last ball Kesgrave needed a 4 to draw or a 6 to win so a very exciting tense moment. Kesgrave's batsman A.Ajmani hit a fantastic shot which went for 4 runs ,so both teams ended up on 95, however because we only lost 3 wickets compared to Kesgraves 7 Worlingworth CC were declared the worthy winners.

team; Harry Carver (captain) Fred Dellow (vice captain) Matt Bensly (wicket keeper), Nathan Grant, Harvey Whyman , Toby Smith, George Wright, Zac Berry, Ollie Scovell,Thomas Odell & Will Bagnall

A great performance by ALL the boys, we now play the next round away at Battisford on June 4th, GOOD LUCK BOYS

Worlingworth Cricket Club U13s Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 1lb 
for 4 wickets
22
73

(20.0 overs)
    
Ollie Scovell Not Out  30 3
Matt Bensly Caught  16 1 1 2
Fred Dellow Bowled  2
Harvey Whyman Not Out  24 4
George Wright Bowled  0
Harry Carver Not Out  1
Thomas Odell  
Toby Smith  
Zac Berry  
Will Bagnall  
Nathan Grant  

Kesgrave Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M. COLVER4.011200.003.00
A. AJMANI4.0110110.002.50
J. FERGUSON4.0023123.005.75
E. COLVER4.0018118.004.50
H. QURESHI4.003100.007.75

Kesgrave Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 26w 3b  
for 7 wickets
33
62 (20.0 overs)
     
O.MIALL Bowled  1
O.RAWNSLEY Bowled  14 1
J.LEECH Bowled  1
J.TABER Caught  12 2
J.LAST Bowled  2
J.WYNN Run out  0
M.COLVER Run out  18
A.AJMANI Not Out  11 1
E.COLVER Not Out  3
J.FERGUSONI  
H.QURESHI  

Worlingworth Cricket Club U13s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ollie Scovell4.001700.004.25
Toby Smith3.0018118.006.00
Nathan Grant4.001929.504.75
Zac Berry2.00919.004.50
Will Bagnall1.00400.004.00
Harry Carver3.0010110.003.33
Fred Dellow2.001000.005.00
Harvey Whyman1.00500.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Jono Absolon
  • Scorer :
    Fiona Bensly