Scorecard

Stradbroke v Worlingworth Cricket Club U11s on Tue 21 May 2013 at 18:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost

Match report The 2nd outing for the U11's and very similar conditions to the first - cold and windy!

Stradbroke won the toss and elected to field first. Zac and Luke batted confidently from the off and quickly scored 24 runs for no loss.

Tamsin and Laura were next in and after a nervous first over they settle in to defend their wickets well. Some good fielding resulted in a run-out.

Joe and Seb played themselves in before Joe was again the victim of a run out from another great piece of fielding. Some good running between the wickets kept the score moving along.

The Nesling brothers were the final pair and Harry showed his intention with a 4 from the first ball. Some excellent support from Matty saw the score finish at 241.

Harry opened the bowling and he soon found his line and length, claiming his first wicket in the third over. The middle session saw Luke take two further wickets with improving accuracy. Harry took charge for the last over and claimed another wicket with the last bowl of the day. Stradbroke finished with a total of 288.

Our net run score (excluding extras) was nearly identical to Stradbroke's, but we lost this game because of the extras.

A good fun game in autumnal conditions.

Player of the Match: Luke Attwell.

Worlingworth Cricket Club U11s Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w  
for 5 wickets
15
241

(16.0 overs)
    
Zac Brady Not Out  14 2
Luke Attwell Retired Not Out  10 1
Tamsin Holmes Run out  0
Laura Purina Bowled  0
Joe Bagnall Run out  1
Seb Norton Not Out  2
Harry Nesling Not Out  6 1
Matty Nesling Not Out  2

Stradbroke Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stradbroke Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
37w  
for 4 wickets
37
288 (16.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Worlingworth Cricket Club U11s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Nesling4.00321.500.75
Joe Bagnall3.001700.005.67
Luke Attwell4.00522.501.25
Seb Norton2.00400.002.00
Matty Nesling2.00500.002.50
Laura Purina1.00000.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Kevin
  • Scorer :
    TBA
 
Photos and video of Stradbroke v Worlingworth Cricket Club U11s on Tue 21 May 2013 at 18:00

U11 v Stradbroke.jpg

1st League game of the season. Away to Stradbroke.