Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Mandarins CC on Sat 17 Aug 2013 at 13:00
Worlingworth Cricket Club Won by 4 wkts

Match report Excellent friendly played in good spirit memorable for Dan Payne and Pete Ratcliffe's maiden senior 50s rescuing Worly from a position of concern at 54 for 5 with a partnership of 102. A strange game where the batsmen of both sides seemed set on self-destruction until the Payne/Ratcliffe partnership settled the match.

Mandarins CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 6b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
23
171 (34.4 overs)
     
C Baker ct  Cook 10
T Hawksworth ct  Ratcliffe 0
N Davidson b  M Payne 8
N Thomas b  Wells 35
S Dunmore b  Palmer 35
G Towbridge ct  Wells 8
G O'Donnell ct  Wells 4
R Mills lbw  M Payne 45
J Hawkins b  M Payne 3
J Porter ct  M Payne 0
J-C Gray Not Out  0

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pete Ratcliffe4.01919.002.25
Derek Cook4.0011111.002.75
Mike Palmer6.4025125.003.75
Martin Payne6.002345.753.83
Chris wells4.002137.005.25
Terry Aldis5.003600.007.20
Dan Payne3.002500.008.33
Graham Mobbs2.001100.005.50

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
10
175

(39.1 overs)
    
Graham Mobbs b  Baker 16
Terry Aldis ct  Baker 23
Chris wells ct  Baker 1
Mike Palmer b  Heard 3
Dan Payne b  Gray 57 2
Rob Bensly b  Towbridge 2
Pete Ratcliffe Not Out  55 2
Eric Davy Not Out  8
Martin Payne  
Derek Cook  
Johnny Hulkes   1

Mandarins CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J-C Gray8.1032132.003.92
A Heard8.0029129.003.63
C Baker7.012739.003.86
G Towbridge5.0022122.004.40
R Mills5.003300.006.60
J Porter6.002600.004.33