Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Battisford on Sat 04 Aug 2018 at 1.00pm
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 75 runs

Match report A disappointing defeat at Bedfield against a difficult Battisford in all respects. The visitors won the toss and elected to bat. A strange scorecard saw Dougherty make 120 and Hall 49 but the next highest was 5 as Rodders picked up another 5-for and the target of 196 should have been well within Worly's grasp; however, the Worly innings never really got going and the target was never in danger. On to next week's visit to Sudbourne Hall and a more enjoyable game.

Battisford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 1lb 
for 8 wickets
6
195 (45.0 overs)
     
Dougherty Not Out  120
Nijhawan b  Rodwell 2
Skinner b  Rodwell 0
Sillett b  Bouverie 3
Hall lbw  Rodwell 49
Rawson b  Rodwell 3
Peacock b  Rodwell 0
Armstrong b  Moore 4
Webb ct  Parker b Moore 3
Faithfull Not Out  5
Marriage  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon Rodwell15.034559.003.00
Rupert Bouverie6.0044144.007.33
Dan Payne10.014200.004.20
Harry Nesling7.003400.004.86
John Moore7.0029214.504.14

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 5w 5b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
26
120

(35.0 overs)
    
Graham Mobbs Caught  20 3
Rob Bensly Caught  8 2
Dom Absolon Bowled  0
Ed Parker Lbw  12 2 1
John Moore ct  and Bowled 6 1
Matt Bensly Bowled  9 2
Simon Rodwell Caught  11 2
Dan Payne Not Out  23 4
Harry Nesling Caught  5 1
Rupert Bouverie Caught  0
Bill Mugleston Bowled  0

Battisford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Skinner7.041400.002.00
Fairfull8.021628.002.00
Webb8.022337.672.88
Dougherty3.0014114.004.67
Marriage5.002036.674.00
Sillett2.001100.005.50
Armstrong2.0010110.005.00