Scorecard

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Braintree II on Sat 23 Jun 2018 at 1.00pm
Worlingworth Cricket Club Lost by 3 wkts

Match report Worly continued their run of home games entertaining Braintree on a beautiful afternoon. Eric took over as skipper for the day in Rodders' absence and dutifully won the toss electing to bat. Mobbsy continued his fine run of form passing 50 out of an opening stand of 84. With 3 quick wickets the rate slowed and it needed a rapid 34 from Eric to make the prospect of 200 a reality before he was held on the boundary. Matt scored quickly to finish on 43 with Will hitting a six to take the score passed 200. Although a competitive target, 209 was 20 runs short as it proved with Braintree winning with 10 balls and 3 wickets remaining despite Mark's excellent 5 for 46 . An enthralling game with both sides playing positive cricket, just disappointing for Worly to lose a 4th close match, again having passed 200.

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 8b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
17
209

(45.0 overs)
    
Graham Mobbs Bowled  56 10
Steve Gilliver Caught  20 2
Rob Bensly Lbw  5 1 2
David Booth Stumped  24 2
Eric Davy Caught  34 3 1 1
Matt Bensly Not Out  43 3 3
Will Howell Not Out  10 1 1
Mark Harding  
Dave Thacker  
Dan Payne  
Harry Nesling  

Braintree II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Fullgrabe6.002800.004.67
Hale8.022600.003.25
Mehboob9.0046223.005.11
Eveling11.0237137.003.36
Foyster7.0038138.005.43
McNeil4.0121121.005.25

Braintree II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 5b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
13
212 (43.2 overs)
     
Eveling lbw  Harding 52
Perkins b  Harding 53
Merrell b  Harding 11
Archer ct  Howell b Harding 36
Kent ct  Davy b Howell 1
Hollingsworth Not Out  22
Hale ct  R Bensly b Howell 1
Mehboob ct  R Bensly b Harding 17
Fullgrabe Not Out  6
McNeil  
Foyster  

Worlingworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Howell15.0275237.505.00
Harry Nesling6.003600.006.00
Dan Payne8.204900.005.88
Mark Harding14.014659.203.29